Northern Sydney Regional Network Meetings

There are four sub-regions within the Northern Sydney region: Hornsby Ku-ring-gai Lower North Shore Manly Warringah Pittwater and Ryde Hunters Hill.

Each sub-region holds regular meetings to promote communication and service coordination between all service providers including NGO’s private organisations and government agencies operating in or serving clients who are aged or people with disabilities and their carers in the respective sub-regional areas. All staff working in these areas are encouraged to attend.

There are currently 19 Interagency Meetings held throughout the region, focusing on Youth, Domestic Violence, Ageing, Child & Family, Disability, Homelessness, Refugees and Multiculturalism. 

Agendas and Minutes

(not all meetings are listed below, for a complete list, please download the 19 Interagency Meetings)

see Meeting Agendas and Minutes


CHSP Network

Region Address Contact Time Dates
Hornsby Ku-ring-gai Meeting Room
Hornsby Central Library
28-44 George St, Hornsby
Jenny Ryan
P: 9847 6503
homemod@hornsby.nsw.gov.au
1.30pm-3.30pm Thurs 2 Mar
Thurs  4 May
Thurs  6 July
Thurs  7 Sep
Thurs  2 Nov
Lower North Shore Dougherty Community Centre
7 Victor St, Chatswood
Ericka Carlino
P: 8913 6400
ecarlino@afea.com.au
2pm-3.30pm   

Wed 8 Feb
Wed 12 Apr
Wed 14 Jun
Wed 9 Aug
Wed 11 Oct
Wed 13 Dec

Northern Beaches Warringah Rugby Park North
Narrabeen Reserve
1472 Pittwater Road Warriewood
(Access via Walsh St)
Tom Miles
P: 9976 1467
tom.miles@northernbeaches.nsw.gov.au
9.15am-11.30am  

Wed 15 Feb
Wed 12 Apr
Wed 14 June
Wed 9 Aug
Wed 11 Oct
Wed 13 Dec

Ryde Hunters Hill  Hunters Hill Town Hall
22 Alexandra St, Hunters Hill
Tania Gamble
P: 9879 9454
gamblet@huntershill.nsw.gov.au
9.30am-11.30am  

Thurs 2 Feb
Thurs 4 May
Thurs 3 Aug
Thurs 2 Nov


Social Support Services Network

Address Contact Time Dates
Baptist Care Social Club 114 Sydney St Willoughby Rosanna: rosannac@yournorthside.org.au 2pm-3.30pm Mon 6 Feb
Rosanna: rosannac@yournorthside.org.au 2pm-3.30pm Mon 1 May
Rosanna: rosannac@yournorthside.org.au 2pm-3.30pm Wed 23 Aug
Rosanna: rosannac@yournorthside.org.au 2pm-3.30pm Mon 6 Nov


Multicultural Network

Region Address Contact Time Dates
Lower North Shore Multicultural Network Banksia Room
L6, Willoughby City Council
Eric Poulos
P: 9936 8193
eric.poulos@northsydney.nsw.gov.au
2pm-4pm Tues 7 Feb
Tues 2 May
Tues 1 Aug
Tues 14 Nov
Ryde Hunters Hill Multicultural Interagency West Ryde Early Childhood Health Centre Meeting Room
Ground floor, 3-5 Anthony Rd West Ryde
Young Byun
P: 9858 3029
youngb@ransw.org.au
1pm-3pm Wed 15 Feb
Wed 19 Apr
Wed 21 Jun
Wed 16 Aug
Wed 18 Oct
Wed 15 Nov
Northern Beaches Multicultural Network Manly Community Centre
12 Wentworth Street
Manly
Maria Chidzey
P: 9977 1066
mcc6@bigpond.net.au
 

Tues 7 Feb
Tues 2 May
Tues 1 Aug
Tues 5 Dec

Hornsby Ku-ring-gai Multicultural Network Hornsby Library
28 George St, Hornsby
Uma Menon

P: 0407 482 127
uma.menon@optusnet.com.au

2pm-4pm  

Tues 21 Feb
Tues 16 May
Tues 15 Aug
Tues 21 Nov

Northern Sydney Regional Chinese Community Network Mission Australia
1 Coronation St, Hornsby
Fiona Zhou
P: 9476 9715
zhou1yan@police.nsw.gov.au
1.30pm-3.30pm TBA
Northern Sydney Refugee/Humanitarian Network Centrelink, Chatswood Cathy Butler
P:8968 3413
Cathy.Butler@health.nsw.gov.au
10am-12pm TBA


Dementia Service Providers Network

Address Contact Time Dates
Alzheimer’s Australia Vincent Fairfax Family Resource Centre Cox’s Road North Ryde Lynn Silverstone Community Care
P: 9998 2915
lynn@ccnb.com.au
9.30am-12pm TBA


Volunteer Coordinators Network

Region Address Contact Time Dates
Hornsby Ku-ring-gai Turramurra Meals on Wheels 7 Gilroy Lane
Turramurra
Robin Hall
P: 9424 0970
volunteers@kmc.nsw.gov.au
1pm–3pm Wed 15 Feb
Wed 17 May
Wed 16 Aug
Wed 15 Nov
Lower North Shore Dougherty Community Centre  7 Victor Street, Chatswood P: 9777 7815
Lnsvolunteer@willoughby.nsw.gov.au
10am-11.30am TBA
Northern Beaches 5 Vuko Place, Warriewood Vesna Perisic
P: 9931 7707
vesnap@norbeachconnect.com.au
10am-12pm TBA
Ryde Hunters Hill City of Ryde 1A Pope Street Ryde Persis Koo
P: 9952 8048
pkoo@ryde.nsw.gov.au
9.30am-11.30am Tue 14 Feb
Tue 16 May
Tue 15 Aug
Tue 14 Nov

Northern Sydney Disability Network

Address Contact Time Dates
Dougherty Centre Auditorium, 7 Victor St, Chatswood Marjorie: 9942 2686  marjorie.janz@northernbeaches.nsw.gov.au 9.30-11.30am Tues 7 Feb
Dougherty Centre Auditorium, 7 Victor St, Chatswood Marjorie: 9942 2686  marjorie.janz@northernbeaches.nsw.gov.au 9.30-11.30am Tues 2 May
Dougherty Centre Auditorium, 7 Victor St, Chatswood Marjorie: 9942 2686  marjorie.janz@northernbeaches.nsw.gov.au 9.30-11.30am Tues 1 Aug
Dougherty Centre Auditorium, 7 Victor St, Chatswood Marjorie: 9942 2686  marjorie.janz@northernbeaches.nsw.gov.au 9.30-11.30am Tues 8 Nov

Northern Sydney Regional Chinese Community Network

Region Address Contact Time Dates
Northern Sydney AACA Office
703/90 George Street
Hornsby
Fiona Zhou
T: 9476 9715/ 0412 477 535
E: zhou1yan@police.nsw.gov.au
1.00pm-3.00pm Fri 31 Mar
Fri 28 Jul